Biography & Repertoire - Joe Illick, conductor

Joseph Illick has served for twelve seasons as Music Director and Principal Conductor of the Fort Worth Opera, and is in his seventh season as Artistic Director of Performance Santa Fe (formerly the Santa Fe Concert Association). He has also served as Artistic Director of the Lake George Opera Festival, as Interim Artistic Director of Greater Miami Opera (now Florida Grand Opera) and as Music Director of the Pittsburgh Opera Theater. He has served as Artistic Director of Shreveport Opera and Principal Guest Conductor of the Teatro Lirico D’Europa. He has also conducted for Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, Opera Carolina, San Francisco Opera (Merola), Lyric Opera of Kansas City, Augusta Opera, Skylight Opera Theater, Eugene Opera, Nevada Opera Theater, Minnesota Opera National Tour, Pittsburgh Opera Theater, Greater Miami Opera, Teatro Lirico d’Europa, Lake George Opera Festival, Atlantic Opera USA, Stadttheater Aachen, Vienna Chamber Opera and the Covent Garden Ensemble. Upcoming engagements, in addition to Fort Worth Opera, include Opera Omaha and the Bard Music Festival. He is the conductor of the Albany label recording of the world premiere of Thomas Pasatieri’s opera FRAU MARGOT and the world premiere of Jorge Martin’s opera BEFORE NIGHT FALLS.

His symphonic engagements include the Augusta Symphony, the Austrian Radio Orchestra, Miami Symphony Orchestra, Vizcaya Mozart Festival, Mid-Columbia Symphony (Washington), the Santa Fe Pro Musica, the Santa Fe Symphony, and the Santa Fe Concert Association Orchestra.

As a concert pianist he won first prize in the Mid-Somerset Festival in Bath, England and he is active both as a piano soloist and in chamber music both in Europe and in the United States.

He served as the Artistic Director of Voices of Change, the new music ensemble of Dallas, for three years. The company received great critical acclaim during his tenure. He was also the Artistic and Musical Director of the Dallas-based art song recital group, Voces Intimae.

As a composer, he is the recipient of the Van Someren Award for composition of a song cycle.  His monodrama EMMA was performed on public television and excerpts from his one-act comedy GUNPOINT have been performed with orchestra in New Mexico, New York and Washington. His symphonic works have been performed in New York, Washington and Santa Fe. His ULYSSES was premiered in Italy, and his TRIO IN B MINOR for piano, violin and ‘cello was premiered in Dallas. Last season his premieres GENETIC LOVE and TRANSCENDENCE were well-received, as was his FANTASY FOR VIOLIN AND PIANO. He is currently at work on a full-length opera with a libretto by Andrea Fellows Walters entitled OF LOVE AND ALCHEMY, and has been commissioned to write an opera for the Santa Fe Opera to be performed in Spring of 2016.

He is a strong advocate of outreach, and his lectures and informal talks on classical music, composing and opera have proven to be extremely popular.  He has given hundreds of live presentations to audiences around the United States and in Europe as well as numerous radio programs and television broadcasts on classical and symphonic music.

  • OPERAS CONDUCTED

    Verdi La traviata Fort Worth Opera, 2015
    Thomas Hamlet Fort Worth Opera, 2015
    Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Performance Santa Fe, 2015
    Verdi La traviata Shreveport Opera, 2014
    Puts Silent Night Fort Worth Opera, 2014
    Bizet Les pecheurs de perles Fort Worth Opera, 2014
    Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia Santa Fe Concert Association, 2014
    Puccini La bohème Fort Worth Opera, 2013
    Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos Fort Worth Opera, 2013
    Massenet Cendrillon Santa Fe Concert Association, 2013
    Adamo Lysistrata Fort Worth Opera, 2012
    Puccini Tosca Fort Worth Opera, 2012
    Mozart The Magic Flute Santa Fe Concert Association, 2012
    Verdi Il trovatore Fort Worth Opera, 2011
    Sullivan The Mikado Fort Worth Opera, 2011
    Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Santa Fe Concert Association, 2011
    Martin Before Night Falls Fort Worth Opera, 2010 (world premiere)
    Mozart Don Giovanni Fort Worth Opera, 2010
    Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors Santa Fe Concert Association, 2010
    Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance Opera Omaha, 2009
    Heggie Dead Man Walking Fort Worth Opera, 2009
    Bizet Carmen Fort Worth Opera, 2009
    Verdi Aida Naples Opera, 2009
    Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia Naples Opera, 2009
    Verdi La traviata Shreveport Opera, 2008
    Puccini Turandot Fort Worth Opera, 2008
    Floyd Of Mice and Men Fort Worth Opera, 2008
    Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors Fort Worth Opera, 2007
    Sullivan The Mikado Opera Theatre of Saint Louis, 2007
    Pasatieri Hotel Casablanca San Francisco Merola, 2007 (world premiere)
    Pasatieri Frau Margot Fort Worth Opera 2007 (world premiere)
    Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors Fort Worth Opera, 2006
    Puccini Madama Butterfly Opera Carolina, 2008
    Puccini La Boheme Fort Worth Opera, 2006
    Verdi La traviata Fort Worth Opera, 2005
    Verdi Un ballo in maschera Lyric Opera of Kansas City, 2005
    R. Strauss Salome Fort Worth Opera, 2004
    Rossini L’Italiana in Algieri Fort Worth Opera, 2004
    Verdi Rigoletto Fort Worth Opera, 2003
    Donizetti Don Pasquale Fort Worth Opera, 2003
    Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia Fort Worth Opera, 2002
    Gershwin Porgy and Bess Atlantic Opera, USA, 2002
    Mozart The Magic Flute Shreveport Opera, 2002
    Floyd Susannah Shreveport Opera, 2002
    Bizet Carmen Fort Worth Opera, 2001
    Verdi Aida Teatro Lirico d’Europa American Tour, 2001
    Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia Shreveport Opera, 2001
    Verdi Nabucco Atlantic Opera, USA (Copenhagen, Paris) 2000
    Verdi Aida Atlantic Opera, USA (Copenhagen) 2000
    Handel Acis and Galatea The Opera Ensemble, 2000
    Puccini Turandot Teatro Lirico d’Europa US Tour, 2000
    Verdi Aida Teatro Lirico d’Europa US Tour, 2000
    R. Strauss Salome Shreveport Opera, 1999
    Verdi Il Trovatore Teatro Lirico d’Europa Italian Tour, 1999
    Puccini Tosca Teatro Lirico d’Europa Italian Tour, 1999
    Verdi Rigoletto Teatro Lirico d’Europa Italian Tour, 1999
    Saint-Saens Samson et Dalila Shreveport Opera, 1999
    Mozart Cosi fan tutte Shreveport Opera, 1998
    Bizet Carmen Shreveport Opera, 1998
    Verdi La traviata Lake George Opera Festival, 1998
    Verdi Macbeth Shreveport Opera, 1998
    Lehar The Merry Widow Shreveport Opera, 1997
    Puccini La Boheme Shreveport Opera, 1997
    Verdi Otello Lake George Opera Festival, 1997
    Britten A Midsummer Night’s Dream Lake George Opera Festival, 1997
    Verdi Rigoletto Shreveport Opera, 1997
    Puccini Tosca Shreveport Opera, 1996
    Gershwin Porgy and Bess Shreveport Opera, 1996
    Smetana The Bartered Bride Lake George Opera Festival, 1996
    Mozart The Marriage of Figaro Lake George Opera Festival, 1996
    Smetana The Bartered Bride Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, 1996
    Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Shreveport Opera, 1995
    Massenet Cendrillon Lake George Opera Festival, 1995
    Verdi Rigoletto Lake George Opera Festival, 1995
    Massenet Cendrillon Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, 1995
    Puccini Madama Butterfly Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, 1995
    Puccini Gianni Schicchi Shreveport Opera, 1994
    Puccini Suor Angelica Shreveport Opera, 1994
    Puccini La Boheme Lake George Opera Festival, 1994
    Rossini La donna del lago Lake George Opera Festival, 1994
    Mozart Don Giovanni Opera Theater of Pittsburgh, 1994
    Puccini La Boheme Greater Miami Opera, 1994
    Gounod Faust Shreveport Opera, 1993
    Puccini Madama Butterfly Nevada Opera Theater, 1993
    Verdi La traviata Greater Miami Opera, 1993
    R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Santa Fe Opera, 1992 (Assistant Conductor)
    J. Strauss Die Fledermaus Santa Fe Opera, 1992 (Assistant Conductor)
    Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor Greater Miami Opera, 1992
    Mozart The Magic Flute Minnesota Opera National Tour, 1991
    Puccini La fanciulla del West Santa Fe Opera, 1991 (Assistant Conductor)
    Britten The Rape of Lucretia Greater Miami Opera (Apprentice Prog.), 1991
    Mozart Cosi fan tutte Greater Miami Opera, 1991
    Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor Stadttheater Aachen, 1990
    Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia Greater Miami Opera, 1990
    Haydn La fedelta premiata Greater Miami Opera (Apprentice Prog.), 1990
    Menotti Amahl and the Night Visitors New World School of the Arts, 1990
    Mozart Cosi fan tutte Eugene Opera, 1989
    Hutchinson Fly Away All Minnesota Opera New Music Theater Ens., 1988
    Offenbach La princesse de Trebizonde Vienna Chamber Opera, 1985
    Müller Der Balbierer von Sievering Vienna Chamber Opera, 1985
    Paisiello Il barbiere di Siviglia Vienna Chamber Opera, 1984
    Rossini La gazza ladra Vienna Chamber Opera, 1984
    Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice Covent Garden Ensemble, 1982

  • EDUCATION

    Royal College of Music, London (ARCM piano and composition)  1976 – 1978
    Vienna Conservatory (conducting)  1983 – 1985

  • AWARDS

    First Prize, Mid-Somerset Festival, Bath (Piano competition)  1976
    First Prize, Van Someren Award, London, 1978  (Competition for composition of a Song-Cycle)

  • OTHER

    Artistic Director, Performance Santa Fe 2008 –
    Artistic Director, Voces Intimae (Art Song Series in Dallas) 2006 – 2009
    Artistic Director, Voices of Change (Contemporary Music Ensemble in Dallas) 2005 – 2009
    Music Director, Fort Worth Opera  2002 –
    Artistic Director, Shreveport Opera  1996 – 2002
    Principal Conductor, Teatro Lirico d’Europa, 1999 – 2001
    Artistic Director, Lake George Opera  1994 – 1998
    Music Director, Opera Theatre of Pittsburgh  1994 – 1996
    Interim Artistic Director, Greater Miami Opera (now Florida Grand Opera) 1992 – 93
    Public Television Series in Miami to discuss and perform operas  1992
    Program Notes, Greater Miami Opera  1989 – 1994
    Lecture Series, Miami, 1989 – 1994
    Lecture Series, Santa Fe Opera, 2000 – 2004
    Director, Young Artist Program, Greater Miami Opera, 1988 – 91
    Monodrama EMMA performed on Public Television, 1992
    Excerpts of comic opera GUNPOINT (libretto by Melody Owens) performed 1998
    Opera BLISS performed at the Wily Theater Center, Dallas 2010

  • ORCHESTRAL ENGAGEMENTS

    Santa Fe Concert Association / Performance Santa Fe
    Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
    Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (Emily Bear)
    Beethoven Symphony No. 1
    Handel Da tempeste (Ava Pine)
    Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Ava Pine)
    Bruch Violin Concerto (Vadim Gluzman)
    Saint-Saens Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Phoenix Avalon)
    Waldenmaier An Infinity of Summers (world premiere)
    Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos excerpts (Audrey Luna and Karin Mushegain)
    Mussorgsky/Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition
    Poulenc Two Piano Concerto (conductor and soloist with Claire Huangci)
    Brahms Symphony No. 2
    Beethoven Symphony No. 4
    Beethoven Violin Concerto (Caroline Goulding)
    Beethoven Symphony No. 6
    Brahms Symphony No. 1
    Beethoven Symphony No. 5
    Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 (Claire Huangci)
    Wagner Flying Dutchman and Tannhäuser Overtures; duets from Lohengrin and Die Walküre (Heidi Melton and Brandon Jovanovich)
    Mendelssohn Violin Concerto (Jackie Tso)
    Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 1 (conductor and soloist with Brynn Marchiando)
    Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
    Strauss Four Last Songs (Susanna Phillips)
    Mendelssohn Lobgesang (excerpts)
    Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (Caroline Goulding)
    Mozart Symphony No. 40
    Beethoven Symphony No. 7
    Barber Cello Concerto (Wendy Warner)
    Dvorak Symphony No. 9
    Brahms Symphony No. 3
    Beethoven Symphony No. 9
    Sibelius Violin Concerto (Irina Muresanu)
    Beethoven Triple Concerto (conductor and soloist with Irina Muresanu and Wendy Warner)
    Bruch Violin Concerto (Jackie Tso)
    Schumann Symphony No. 2
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 (Andrew von Oeyen)
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 (Ioannis Potamousis)
     
    Santa Fe Symphony, 2002 (Mozart Requiem)
    Santa Fe Pro Musica, 2001 (Weber, Glazunov, Prokofiev)
    Augusta Symphony Orchestra, 2001 (Broadway program)
    Santa Fe Pro Musica, 2000  (Prokfiev)
    Santa Fe Symphony, 1999  (Wieniawski, Mendelssohn)
    Lake George Festival Orchestra, 1998 (Rossini, Sibelius, Illick, J. Strauss)
    Santa Fe Symphony, 1998  (J. Strauss, R. Strauss, Kalman, Lehar)
    Santa Fe Symphony, 1997  (Illick, Mozart, Puccini)
    Mid-Columbia Symphony Orchestra, 1997 (Mozart, Beethoven, Brahms)
    Music on Lake George, 1994   (Mozart, Debussy, Respighi, Saint-Saens, J. Strauss)
    Miami Symphony Orchestra, 1993  (J. Strauss, R. Strauss)
    Vizcaya Mozart Festival, 1991   (Symphony #36, Two Piano Concerto in E-flat)
    Greenville Symphony Orchestra, 1989  (Prokofiev, Stravinsky)
    Aspen Music Festival, 1988  (Beethoven, Brahms)(Mozart, Rossini, Copland)
    Austrian Radio Orchestra, 1986 (Mozart, Beethoven, Schubert, Shostakovich)

  • RECITALS ACCOMPANIED

    Anna Christy 2015
    Alek Shrader and Daniela Mack 2014
    Paul Groves 2014
    Christine Brewer 2013
    Paul Appleby 2013
    Micahel Fabiano 2013
    Leah Crocetto 2012
    Luca Pisaroni 2012
    Isabel Leonard 2011
    Eric Owens 2011
    Elizabeth Futral 2010

  • REPERTOIRE

    OPERAS
       
    Adamo LITTLE WOMEN
    LYSISTRATA
    Barber VANESSA
    Bartok BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE
    Beethoven FIDELIO
    Bellini LA SONNAMBULA
    NORMA
    Berg LULU
    WOZZECK
    Berlioz BEATRICE ET BENEDICT
    Bernstein CANDIDE
    TROUBLE IN TAHITI
    WEST SIDE STORY
    Bizet CARMEN
    LES PECHEURS DE PERLES
    Boieldieu MA TANTE AURORE
    Britten ALBERT HERRING
    A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
    PAUL BUNYAN
    PETER GRIMES
    THE RAPE OF LUCRETIA
    THE TURN OF THE SCREW
    Convery THE BLANKET
    Donizetti DON PASQUALE
    L’ELISIR D’AMORE
    LUCIA DI LAMMERMOOR
    Falla EL RETABLO DE MAESE PEDRO
    LA VIDA BREVE
    Floyd OF MICE AND MEN
    THE PASSION OF JOHNATHAN WADE
    SUSANNAH
    Gershwin PORGY AND BESS
    Gluck ORFEO ED EURIDICE
    Gounod FAUST
    ROMÉO ET JULIETTE
    Granados GOYESCAS
    Handel ACIS AND GALATEA
    GIULIO CESARE
    Haydn LA FEDELTÀ PREMIATA
    Humperdinck HANSEL UND GRETEL
    Hutchinson FLY AWAY ALL
    Janacek THE CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
    JENUFA
    KATA KABANOVA
    Lehar LAND DES LÄCHELNS
    DIE LUSTIGE WITWE
    Leoncavallo PAGLIACCI
    Martin LE VIN HERBE
    Mascagni CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA
    Massenet CENDRILLON
    MANON
    THAIS
    WERTHER
    Menotti AMAHL AND THE NIGHT VISITORS
    THE CONSUL
    THE OLD MAID AND THE THIEF
    THE MEDIUM
    THE SAINT OF BLEECKER STREET
    THE TELEPHONE
    Moore THE BALLAD OF BABY DOE
    Mozart BASTIEN UND BASTIENNE
    LA CLEMENZA DI TITO
    COSÌ FAN TUTTE
    DON GIOVANNI
    DIE ENTFUHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL
    IDOMENEO
    THE JEWEL BOX (pastiche by Paul Griffiths)
    MITRIDATE
    LE NOZZE DI FIGARO
    DIE ZAUBERFLÖTE
    Müller DER BALBIERER VON SIEVERING
    Offenbach LES CONTES D’HOFFMANN
    LA BELLE HELENE
    ORPHÉE AUX ENFERS
    LA PRINCESSE DE TREBIZONDE
    Paisiello IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA
    Pasatieri FRAU MARGOT
    HOTEL CASABLANCA
    THE SEAGULL
    Poulenc LES DIALOGUES DES CARMELITES
    LES MAMELLES DE TIRESIAS
    LA VOIX HUMAINE
    Puccini LA BOHÈME
    LA FANCIULLA DEL WEST
    GIANNI SCHICCHI
    MADAMA BUTTERFLY
    MANON LESCAUT
    LA RONDINE
    SUOR ANGELICA
    IL TABARRO
    TOSCA
    TURANDOT
    Purcell DIDO AND AENEAS
    Puts SILENT NIGHT
    Ravel L’ENFANT ET LES SORTILEGES
    Rameau LES INDES GALANTES
    Rorem MISS JULIE
    Rossini IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA
    LA CENERENTOLA
    LA DONNA DEL LAGO
    LA GAZZA LADRA
    L’ITALIANA IN ALGERI
    SEMIRAMIDE
    Saint-Saens SAMSON ET DALILA
    Smetana THE BARTERED BRIDE
    Strauss, J. DIE FLEDERMAUS
    WIENER BLUT
    Strauss, R. ARIADNE AUF NAXOS
    ELEKTRA
    DER ROSENKAVALIER
    SALOME
    DIE SCHWEIGSAME FRAU
    Tchaikovsky EUGENE ONEGIN
    THE QUEEN OF SPADES
    Thomas HAMLET
    Verdi AIDA
    UN BALLO IN MASCHERA
    DON CARLO
    FALSTAFF
    LA FORZA DEL DESTINO
    MACBETH
    NABUCCO
    OTELLO
    RIGOLETTO
    LA TRAVIATA
    IL TROVATORE
    Wagner DER FLIEGENDE HOLLÄNDER
    GÖTTERDÄMMERUNG
    LOHENGRIN
    PARSIFAL
    DAS RHEINGOLD
    SIEGFRIED
    TANNHÄUSER
    TRISTAN UND ISOLDE
    DIE WALKÜRE
    Wargo THE MUSIC SHOP
    Weber DER FREISCHÜTZ
       
       
    ORATORIO
       
    Bach Magnificat
    Mass in B minor
    Saint Matthew Passion
    Cantata #51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
    Cantata #140 (Wachet auf!)
    Britten War Requiem
    Brahms Requiem
    Elgar The Dream of Gerontius
    Handel The Messiah
    Haydn The Creation
    Mass in B flat Major
    Mendelssohn Elijah
    Lobgesang
    Mozart Exultate, jubilate
    Mass in C minor
    Requiem
    Pergolesi Stabat mater
    Poulenc Gloria
    Puccini Messa di Gloria
    Rossini Petite Messe Solenelle
    Stabat Mater
    Schubert Mass in G
    Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
    Verdi Requiem
       
       
    ORCHESTRAL WORKS
       
    Bach Brandenburg Concerti 3, 5
    Double Violin Concerto
    Violin Concerti in E Major and A minor
    Piano Concerti in D minor and F minor
    Barber Overture to The School for Scandal
    Bartok Concerto for Orchestra
    Six Rumanian Dances
    Piano Concerto No. 2
    Beethoven Symphonies 1-9
    Triple Concerto
    Violin Concerto
    Piano Concerti 1-5
    Egmont, Coriolan and Leonora Overtures 1,2, and 3
    Choral Fantasy
    Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
    Les nuits d’été
    Bizet Symphony in C
    Brahms Symphonies 1-4
    Piano Concerti 1 and 2
    Violin Concerto
    Alto Rhapsody
    Academic Festival Overture
    Britten Simple Symphony
    Bruch Violin Concerto in G minor
    Copland Appalachian Spring
    Debussy La mer
    Prélude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
    Dvorak Symphonies 7,8, and 9
    Cello Concerto
    Violin Concerto
    Slavonic Dances
    Elgar Enigma Variations
    Cello Concerto
    Falla El amor brujo
    Noches en los jardines de España
    Gershwin An American in Paris
    Rhapsody in Blue
    Concerto in F
    Glazunov Saxophone concerto in E-flat
    Grieg Peer Gynt Suites 1 and 2
    Piano Concerto
    Holberg Suite
    Haydn Symphonies 96, 100, 101, 104
    Cello Concerto in C
    Cello Concerto in D
    Illick Overture to Gunpoint
    A Newer World
    Lambert The Rio Grande
    Liszt Les Préludes
    Piano Concerti 1 and 2
    Mephisto Waltz
    Mahler Symphonies 1,2,3,4,6, and 8
    Des Knaben Wunderhorn
    Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
    Rückert Lieder
    Das Lied von der Erde
    Mendelssohn Symphonies 2,3,4, and 5
    Violin Concerto
    A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    Fingal’s Cave Overture
    Mozart Symphonies 29, 32, 35, 36, 37, 39, 40 and 41
    Eine kleine Nachtmusik
    Divertimento in D
    Piano concerti 9,11,13,20,21,23,24, 26 and 27
    Two Piano Concerto
    Violin Concerti 3, 4, and 5
    Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos
    Sinfonietta
    Prokofiev Symphonies 1 and 5
    Peter and the Wolf
    Piano concerto No. 3
    Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
    Piano concerto in G
    La Valse
    Bolero
    Scheherazade
    Pictures at an Exhibition (Mussorgsky)
    Respighi The Birds
    Saint-Saens Carnival of the Animals
    Introduction and rondo capriccioso
    Schubert Symphonies 4,5,8 and 9
    Rosamunde Incidental Music
    Schumann Symphonies 1 – 4
    Piano Concerto
    Sibelius Symphonies 1 – 7
    Finlandia
    Violin Concerto
    Valse Triste
    Valse Romantique
    Stravinsky Firebird
    Petrouchka
    The Rite of Spring
    L’histoire du soldat
    Strauss, J. The Blue Danube
    Emperor Waltzes
    Tales from the Vienna Woods
    Voices of Spring
    Various polkas
    Strauss, R. Till Eulenspiegel
    Don Juan
    Burlesque
    Szymanowski Violin Concerto No. 2
    Tchaikovsky Symphonies 4, 5, and 6
    Piano Concerto No. 1
    Violin Concerto
    Nutcracker
    1812 Overture
    Capriccio italien
    Vivaldi The Four Seasons
    Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
    Siegfried Idyll
    Waldenmaier An Infinity of Summers
    Weber Clarinet concerto in F minor
    Wieniawski Violin concerto No. 1 in F-sharp minor

  • REFERENCES

    General Managers 
        Darren Keith Woods, Fort Worth Opera   
        Charles MacKay, Santa Fe Opera
        Susan Danis, Florida Grand Opera
        Giorgio Lalov, Teatro Lirico d’Europa
        Mildred Miller, Pittsburgh Opera Theater
        Steve Aiken, Shreveport Opera
        Greg Heltman, Santa Fe Symphony
        Tom O’Connor, Santa Fe Pro Musica
        Matthew Epstein
     
    Conductors    
        Richard Buckley
        Gustav Meier
        Harold Farberman
        James Judd
        Ward Holmquist
        James Meena
        Stephen Lord
     
    Stage Directors         
        Elizabeth Bachman
        Sandra Bernhard
        Ken Cazan
        Ned Canty
        David Gately
        Robin Guarino
        Bliss Hebert
        Richard Kagey
        David Lefkowitz
        David Morelock
        Patricia Norcia
        Tim Ocel
        Danny Pelzig
        Chas Rader-Shieber
        Michael Scarola
        Graziella Sciutti
        Eric Simonson
        Thaddeus Strassberger
        Stephanie Sundine    
        Paula Williams
        Claudia Zahn